Privacy Policy

JAMES AND IRISA does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.


Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you create an JAMES AND IRISA account we will collect the following personal information from you for all our related customer service only:

Name
Delivery Address
Email Address
Telephone Number
Mobile Number
Date of Birth
The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

To deliver the products you have purchased from JAMES AND IRISA
To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
To provide you with relevant product information
To customize future shopping for you and improve our store.
When you register as a user on JAMES AND IRISA website, we will also use your personal information to send you our latest designs news and relevant marketing information from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the email you received.

Update Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on JAMES AND IRISA website.

Security of Your Personal Information

JAMES AND IRISA store your information safely and securely. We protect your personal information by:

Restricting access to personal information
Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes
JAMES AND IRISA uses 256 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details, which is the industry standard encryption method.
Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from JAMES AND IRISA website.

In exceptional circumstances JAMES AND IRISA may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

JAMES AND IRISA is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit JAMES AND IRISA, our servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

Your computer's IP address
Browser type
Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
The pages within JAMES AND IRISA you visit
The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.
In order to understand our customers even better and provide more personalised services, we implement google analytics tracking code on our website to monitor the websites activities. If you feel uncomfortable with this, you can add this google opt-out addon on your browser to block the google analytics tracking. Also, in order to understand our customers more and offer a better service, we embedded both facebook and twitter ads tracking codes in our website, the data will be only used to adjust our internal marketing and customer service strategy, and will not disclose to any third parties.
JAMES AND IRISA reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

If you believe your privacy has been breached by JAMES AND IRISA, or any other questions about your privacy on JAMES AND IRISA website,please contact us by click here to contact our customer service, we will resolve the issue.